2021 AIG Individual & Team Registration Forms

Copy & Paste Registration Links in New Browser/Window to Fill Out the Forms

2021 Alberta Indigenous Games Individual Registration Form: https://forms.gle/L19no9EUqQpmeDPWA

2021 Alberta Indigenous Games TEAM Registration Form: https://forms.gle/MRxJ3MfFfC157dGy7

For any questions about registrations email us at ab.ind.games@gmail.com.

NOTE-VACCINATION NOT REQUIRED FOR YOUTH OR COACHES FOR 2021 AIG. Full Refund if the AIG Games are shut down from the government due to COVID. 

Day schedule and location of each of the sports:

Thursday August 12th, 2021
Eagle Staff Run/Opening Ceremonies @ 2pm At the Ice Palace in West Edmonton Mall 8882 170 St NW, Edmonton, AB T5T 4J2

Friday- Sunday August 13-15th, 2021
Basketball @ Saville Centre & St. FX Sports Centre
Lacrosse @ Michael Cameron Arena & Tipton Arena
Soccer @ Rundle Park Soccer Field
Fastpitch Softball @ Goldstick Park & Rundle Park Ball Diamonds (22 year-olds GIrl's can't pitch or catch)

Sunday August 15th, 2021
Medal Ceremonies in the evening @ 6pm @ Rundle Park Stage

Monday August 16th, 2021
Rugby 7's @ Rundle Park Football Field
Golf COED 4 Player Team Scramble 18 Hole @ Victoria Golf Course
Beach Volleyball 4 v 4 @ Rundle Park Beach Volleyball Pits
Hand Games @ Rundle Park Outside Family Centre
Medal Ceremonies for Monday's sports in the evening @6pm Rundle Park Stage.

Tuesday- Thursday August 17-19th
Volleyball @ Saville Community Sports Centre
Ball Hockey @ Michael Cameron Arena & Tipton Arena
Baseball @ Callingwood Park Ball Diamonds (22 year-olds can't pitch or catch)
Cross Country @ Rundle Park

Thursday August 19th, 2021
Medal & Closing Ceremonies at 6pm Rundle Park - 2909 113 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5W-0P3

Participants can register and participate in more than one sport.
Baseball Boys, Ball Hockey (COED), Basketball, Cross Country,
Fastpitch Softball Girls Divisions:
Mini: 2011-2009
Junior: 2008-2006
Intermediate: 2005-2003
Senior: 2002-1999

Beach Volleyball 4 v 4 (COED) & Golf COED 4 Player Team Scramble 18 Hole Divisions:
Junior: 2009-2007
Intermediate: 2006-2004
Senior: 2003-1999

Hand Games (COED) Division: 2011-1999 (Ages 10-22 mixed aged teams)

Lacrosse (COED) & Rugby 7's (COED) Divisions:
Junior: 2011-2009
Intermediate: 2008-2005
Senior: 2004-1999

Soccer (COED) Divisions:
Junior: 2011-2009
Intermediate: 2008-2004
Senior: 2003-1999

Volleyball Divisions:
Junior: 2009-2007
Intermediate: 2006-2004
Senior: 2003-1999

Athletes are allowed to compete in multiple sports. Monday August 16th is a break day from all of the major team sports (ie Fastpitch Softball, Basketball, Volleyball, Lacrosse, Ball Hockey etc...) for one day sports as we encourage all athletes to try out the sports of Rugby 7's, Beach Volleyball, Cross Country and Handgames which are all free to register and participate in.

If there are not enough registrations for any one division then that specific sport maybe subject to cancellation or modified to play up in a higher division.

All participants under the age of 18 MUST be accompanied by a chaperone